WorldCat Identities

Cavelier, Jean 1636-1722

Overview
Works: 12 works in 67 publications in 3 languages and 1,057 library holdings
Genres: Sources  History 
Roles: Author, Printer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean Cavelier
Early voyages up and down the Mississippi by John Gilmary Shea( Book )

31 editions published between 1861 and 2018 in English and French and held by 671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Jean Cavelier, the account of a survivor of La Salle's Texas expedition, 1684-1688: by Jean Cavelier( Book )

10 editions published between 1938 and 1981 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation du voyage : enterpris par feu M. Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle, pour découvrir dans le golfe du Mexique l'embouchure du Fleuve de Missisipy by Jean Cavelier( )

15 editions published between 1858 and 2011 in French and English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation du voyage Enterpris par feu M. Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle, pour decovvrir dans le golfe du Mexique l'embouchure du Fleuve de Missisipy by Jean Cavelier( Book )

2 editions published in 1858 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'histoire poëtique : pour l'intelligence des poëtes & des autheurs anciens by Pierre Gautruche( Book )

1 edition published in 1660 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Jean Cavelier : the account of a survisor of La Salle's Texas expedition 1684-1688 by Jean Cavelier( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Relation du voyage Enterpris par feu. M. Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle, pour découvrir dans le golfe du Mexique l'embouchure de Fleuve de Missisipy by Jean Cavelier( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.55 for Early voya ... to 0.86 for Relation d ...)

Relation du voyage : enterpris par feu M. Robert Cavelier, Sieur de la Salle, pour découvrir dans le golfe du Mexique l'embouchure du Fleuve de Missisipy
Covers
Alternative Names
Cavelier de La Salle, Jean

Cavelier de La Salle, Jean 1636-1722

Cavelier, Jean

Cavelier, Jean François

Cavelier, John 1636-1722

Jean Cavelier born 1636; died 1722

La Salle, Jean Cavelier de

La Salle, Jean Cavelier de 1636-1722

Languages
English (44)

French (22)

Latin (1)